Privacy statement of RelieVR BV

RelieVR BV supplies Virtual Reality applications - including Reducept - to care providers for the treatment of chronic pain. Using VR glasses with game training, the patient is taught how to positively influence pain. When a healthcare provider, such as a hospital or a physiotherapy practice, uses our product, the healthcare provider is responsible for processing patient data. These data fall under the WGBO (Wet op de Geneeskundige Behandelingsovereenkomst, the Medical Treatment Agreement Act) and will become part of the patient file. If you are a patient and would like more information about the way in which your personal data is handled if you (and your healthcare provider) make use of Reducept, please contact your healthcare provider.

With regard to the personal data that we (RelieVR BV) process of visitors to our website, we are responsible for this. In addition, we are responsible for our customer data. In doing so, we respect the privacy of those involved, such as website visitors and care providers. In order to show how we handle personal data, we have drawn up this privacy statement.

What data do we use and for what purpose?

We process the personal data of visitors to our website. This includes general personal data such as your name and e-mail address. We only process this data to maintain the contact requested by you.

In addition, we process customer data. This includes general personal data such as name, e-mail address and telephone number. We may also process financial data. This processing takes place in order to be able to perform the contract established between us.

Finally, we use cookies. If you would like more information about this, please read our cookie statement.

Do we provide personal information to third parties?

We will, of course, treat your personal data confidentially. Therefore, we will not provide your personal information to others without your permission, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Do we provide personal data to countries outside the EEA?

We process personal data mainly on servers located within the EEA (countries within the European Union and Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland). If it is necessary for the processing to take place outside the EEA, we will ensure that appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data.

How do we protect personal data?

It is important to us that personal data is properly protected. For this reason, we have taken at least the following security measures:

  • Physical measures for access security
  • Firewalls and virus scanners
  • Verification of powers granted

What rights do you have when it comes to your personal data?

You have different rights when it comes to your personal data:

  • Access: you have the right to access your own data.
  • Correction: incorrect or incomplete data can be corrected.
  • Removal: under certain circumstances you have the right to have your data, or part of it, removed.
  • Withdrawal of consent: if we process personal data from you on the basis of your consent, you can always decide to revoke your consent.
  • Restriction: under certain circumstances you have the right to have the use of personal data restricted. For example, if your data may be incorrect.
  • Data portability: you have the right to receive and/or transfer certain data to another organisation.
  • Objection: you have the right to object to the data processing, for example if you no longer wish to receive our cookies for a longer period of time.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please send a request by e-mail to: info@reducept.com. In order to process the request, we may ask you to identify yourself. We will process your request as soon as possible and you will receive a response from us within one month at the latest. In the unlikely event that the request cannot be dealt with, you will be informed of the reasons for this. Do you disagree with the rejection? If so, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Supervisory Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

If you are a patient and your care provider makes use of our services, please address your request to your care provider.

What retention periods do we use?

We do not store personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose of the processing. This means, for example, that we do not retain your data any longer than is necessary to comply with the contact request or to be able to carry out a contract established between us. In doing so, we will of course take into account legal retention periods.

Who are we?

Name:
RelieVR BV
Address:
Margaretha de Heerstraat 7
Postal code and town:
8921 AK Leeuwarden
E-mail address:
info@reducept.com
Phone number:
+31633148895

 

Cookie statement

The RelieVR website uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. Below you can read about which cookies we use, what they are used for and how long they are stored.

Functional cookies

We use functional cookies so that parts of our website work better. This way we make it easier for you to navigate the website and to be able to log in to our dashboard.

Name cookie Use Lifespan
SESS* Identifies RelieVR administrators as long as they are logged in to the administration section of the website. Session
RelieVR_session Identifies users as long as they are logged into the dashboard part of the website. Session
XSRF-token Protects against cross-site request forgery attacks. Session

Analytical cookies

Our website uses analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to see how the website is being used. We use the Google Analytics program to check, for example, which searches on the website are used and which pages are frequently visited. We do not share the data we collect through cookies with others. We have taken the following measures to protect your information:

  • IP addresses are made anonymous
  • Data sharing with Google is disabled.
Name cookie Use Lifespan
_ga Registers a unique identification number on the basis of which Google Analytics collects statistics about the use of the website by a visitor. 2 years
_gat Gateway Used by Google Analytics to limit the number of requests to the service. 1 day
_gid Gid Registers a unique identification number on the basis of which Google Analytics collects statistics about the use of the website by a visitor. 1 day
collect (pixel) Collect (pixel) Collects data about the device and user behaviour. Tracks the visitor between different devices and marketing channels. Session

Functional and analytical cookies do not or only slightly affect your privacy. Therefore, we do not need your permission to place these cookies.

Turning off cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can reset your browser to reject all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you would like more information on how to reject and delete cookies, please visit the following website: https://www.consumentenbond.nl/internet-privacy/cookies-verwijderen (only available in Dutch).